Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Chrissy: Homecoming for the Highschoolers!

This past Saturday was Homecoming for all my high school friends!
Ah! I love it!
I got to do friend, Hannah's makeup
and Sister, Cora's.
I. love. makeup.
straight up its my favorite!



Hannah Banana looked so dang gorgeous.

Same with Coralor!

Ah! Look at my two brownies!
Cousin Geo (who really ISN'T our cousin. But he's brown and has the same last name as us, so we tell people he is anyways) looked fabulous.
A cute couple, even if they do look more like siblings than anything else.


So then I got in the whole dress up makeup mood :P
So I did my hair and makeup super fanciful!
Haha but with no where to go it was for naught.
I enjoyed it anyways <3

Check my romanesque profile! ... and my curl that looks almost like a sideburn...

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Chrissy: ....

Because in all honesty.
Who DOESN'T have 29 pounds worth of laundry to do
once in a while?

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Chrissy: This is why...


You should let your little brother
make your pizzas for you every so often
this is the pita pizza Conner made for me.
He is my Mexican boyfriend, apparently.
Complete with mustache and goatee!

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Chrissy: Because my dad is basically amazing.

So I love my dad.
He is crazy cool.
He is a city council member
assistant dean at the BYU Law School
Former member of the Spanish Advisory Council
or something like that.
Plus he's on a million OTHER boards and things.
Now he's being featured in a book
about prominent latinos in Utah.
The ad below was in the Deseret News today!
Dad, Mom, and me at the little party deal for the book.
Please excuse my raptor neck.
The program.

Dad's AWESOME Portrait.
so freakin' cool.
By far the most artistic one there.
end of story.
Another portrait.
Again. My dad is basically amazing.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Chrissy: Life lesson Number 3

This, children, is why we don't put regular sink soap in the dishwasher.
You're washer will turn into a faoming beast
of death.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Chrissy: Life Lesson Number 2

This is why we don't fall asleep while driving.
(love you mom)
p.s. I wasn't in the car. BUT I got a very calm phone call from my mom that went something like this:
Mom: Chrisanne, I got in an accident.
Me: Haha, what?
Mom: I just got in a car accident.
Me: Oh! Are you ok?
Mom: Yep, I just fell asleep when I was driving apparently and totalled 2 parked cars.
Me: Hahahahaha! Are you serious!
Mom: Yup, so try to call Dad, k? I tried to get ahold of him but he won't answer his phone.
Me: Ok, love you
Mom: love you too. bye.
....
I love my mom :)

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Chrissy: Life Lesson Number 1

still life.
This is why we don't let Chrisanne listen to Aida while drawing a still life.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Chrissy: Ah, deer heads.


Nothing makes me feel so one with nature
as drawing deer skulls for 3 hours.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Chrissy: Taylor the Lautner Boy, Scooter Boy, And Stalker Boy

video


Haha.... Check it.
There are three guys in my ward who... stick out to me.
One is this kid who looks like Taylor Lautner (Jacob Black)
We call him Taylor Lautner Boy
Next is Scooter Boy
he rides his razor scooter all over Heritage Halls.
Hence the name.
The last is Stalker Boy.
He's in my FHE group.
When we see him at social gatherings
he likes to talk.
and talk.
and talk.
And then follow us around for the rest of the evening.
This song it originally called Taylor the Latte boy.
If you haven't heard it, look it up on YouTube.
I've changed the words however to create my own song.
About these three boys.

P.S. Sorry, I kinda biffed it at the end :P And ignore all the out of tune notes. Just listen to the lyrics :)
(note: Taylor Lautner Boy doesn't actually pass out programs, I've never talked to Scooter Boy, and Stalker Boy really isn't as bad as I portrayed him in the song.)
(And no. I don't "like" these boys. I think they're attractive, but beyond that there is nothing.
I'm just creepy enough to write a song about them....)

Monday, September 14, 2009

Chrissy: Absentminded.

I don't even know about me sometimes.
First of all I need to get to sleep earlier.
If I don't I will probably stop going to my 8:00 class.
Which would not be good.
Secondly I think the sleep issue adds to my absentmindedness.
I have a 7 hour block of classes where I don't go home.
It begins at 8 with Survey of Digital Technology
and ends with Bowling at 3 (but I still have classes after that).
So for some reason today my head told me that bowling began at 3.
So when we got out of my Drawing class at 1:45 (my bowling class actually starts at 2)
I was all , "Awesome! I get to go home for 45 minutes and chill for a while."
So at 2:45 I left and arrived at the bowling alley when everyone was cleaning up.
I walked to my teacher (who's name is Melanie and is awesome)
with the most confused look on my face.
When she saw me she exclaimed, "ChrisaaaAAAaaanne! What happened? Where were you?"
"Did class just get over?" was my shocked reply.
"Yeah, you totally just missed the whole class."
"Oh my gosh, I think I was an hour behind on my schedule... wow. I can't believe I missed it! I'm so sorry!"
"Its totally fine. Don't even worry about it. Good luck with your next class!"
End conversation.
Yeah. I'm that ridiculous.

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Chrissy: Hair cut... maybe?

I'm thinking about cutting my hair.
I'm getting bored with it.
But I wanted to grow my hair out until I got married
Which who knows how long THAT will take haha.
Here's how long it is now.
I was thinking a bob like Katie Holmes...?
I dunno. Tell me what you think.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Chrissy: Timpanogos Storytelling Festival

Check it.
There is a very AMAZING event
that takes place every year
called the Timpanogos Storytelling Festival.
Dad got to drive a golf cart for it :P
very convenient. 
Anyways its basically just two days full of stories!
Ah glorious glorious thing!
During lunch break they usually have musicians serenading your lunch.
Like here. I enjoyed  jazz band music while eating a very strange looking cucumber. 
(I enjoyed pretending I was Bear Grylls from Man vs. Wild by acting like the cucumber was a giant caterpillar )
Me and Cor.... happy day!
Below:
 we had to opportunity to listen to a BRILLIANT story teller named 
Charlotte Blake-Alston.
She told stories from all over Africa 
and before every story she would teach us part of a song
to which she would sing the counterpart with her gorgeous voice.
Definitely my fav!
Carmen Deedy was hilarious. 
I can't even begin to describe her.
Just. Awesome. 

Chrissy: Sweater in Tree Finished Project.

I didn't like doing this assignment
And I was a little miffed about how it turned out.
 BUT
Ping Pong crazed teacher loved it!
Well...
He liked it.
Out of 22 art pieces from our class he chose 2 to critique and then the class chose 2 others.
Well teacher chose mine to critique first!
Happy day!
I was worried i wouldn't really do well in his class
because he prefers abstract art.
And I'm a realist. 
But I was pleased that this piece was a success. 

Chrissy: The things we do

for art. 
Like throwing a sweater up into a tree and getting it stuck.
And then throwing your keys up to get the sweater unstuck
and then getting the keys stuck. 
Then having random boy Spencer get them down for us.
...
I didn't even end up using the picture I took as a reference for my project.

My sweater.

Me, reaching for my sweater (do not mind the crazy hair...)

Spencer, climbing the tree for the sweater. 

Friday, September 4, 2009

Chrissy: to all those who wonder about my commitment


I had a piano teacher
who would get very annoyed with my lack of commitment to piano
so much so that she had had it with me one lesson
and commenced in giving me a very angry lesson about commitment
I told her that I broke promises to myself all the time
it just wasn't that important to me.
then she burst saying, "Chrisanne! Life is FULL of commitments! Marriage is a huge one along with other things! If you can't even keep the small ones to yourself how will you do when you're dealing with the bigger ones?"
I was peeved. Who was she to tell me such things?
But I never forgot that.
And I freakin memorized Moonlight Sonata just to prove that I could keep a commitment.
Well. Now I have been on stinker Weight Watchers for 5 weeks.
That is a commitment if ever I've heard of one!
Ah! You want to know how much weight I have lost?
I shall tell you.
3 pounds.
Three itty bitty, ridiculously stubborn pounds!!!
Thats it!
After 5 STUPID WEEKS!
People say, "Oh that's good for your size (as compared to the much heavier women at WW)."
And I'm just like," I don't care what's good for my size!"
They say, "Well hunny you don't need to loose all that much weight!"
And I say, "Well obviously I need to loose enough cuz I'm here! I want to see results!"
But anyways. I know what you're wondering.
Is she going to quit?
Hunny, you must be kidding me?! Quit? And gain back those ridiculous 3 pounds I worked so hard to loose? I don't think so.
I will go on.
Trudge on in my weightloss goals!
(hamburgers are a million "Points", in case you were wondering. I only get 24 a day)

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Chrissy: The adventures of the Belles from 156 Wells

video

Rachel is trying to teach me a french part to a song I need to learn

The last language class I had was Chinese.

They are VASTLY different.

We altered our voice, in case you couldn't tell...

Chrissy: For my darling Stephanie



you must also make ugly faces in group pictures.


Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Chrissy: Concerning Wednesday.


Oh Wednesdays...how I hate you.
You are full to the brim with classes.
Sad day because my Digital Technology teacher 
got switch out of our class.
So we got a new one.
A less cool one.
Today's class got out super early again.
So me and friend Lauren crashed at my dorm for two hours.
Drawing was ridiculous.
We began to draw a hose.
And then we drew it again.
And again.
And again.
And again.
And again.
Then we went downs stairs in the front 
of the HFAC
and drew plants for an hour.
I enjoyed the exercise at first.
But it carried on far too long.
toooooo long.
Here are my drawings. 


(see we had to draw the same thing with different lines and media every time... click it to see it better)



Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Chrissy: Second first day

Today was a great break for me.
My classes didn't begin till 10 and I only had two of them!
Unfortunately tomorrow will be CRAZY!
I have classes from 8 am-7 pm.
Not really looking forward to that.
But anyways. Today's classes.
My Religion class will be fun, if I can manage to stay awake.
Its really full, which means that I won't be able to write little day dream letters to myself
because the person I sit next to would totally be able to read them.
I love my teacher, he is very funny.
But for some reason I just have the hardest time staying awake!
My 2-D design class will be great!
The teacher is hilarious and very easy going.
He explained the way us art majors and math mix PERFECTLY.
Says he, "For us art majors counting to 3 is like calculus."
Ok its not really that bad... but pretty close ;)
I also found out today why we don't have books for our art classes.
Its because we have to spend so much more on art supplies!
Below are the supplies I had to buy today for just 2 art classes.
(don't be fooled. underneath the x-acto knife box are several more pencils, erasers, markers, vine charcoal... everything!
And I totally bought the masonite drawing board with the metal clamps.
Take that you Ping Pong crazed art teacher!
Bahahaha!